CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 B82375

Ms. Gladys Flores
Jose G. Flores
U.S. Customhouse Brokers
Diana Street Lot #27
Guaynabo, P.R. 00968

RE: The tariff classification of an automated tape library from Japan.

Dear Ms. Flores:

In your letter dated February 12, 1997, on behalf of Rafael Rosario & Assoc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves an automated tape cartridge library system which is basically a series of machines used for the mass storage and automatic retrieval of data and information.

The literature furnished indicates that this model 5600 automated tape library system consists essentially of modular units that consist of drum units, tape units, and robotic accessor units. This library storage system is available in configurations ranging from 2,330 to 45,508 cartridges, providing up to 116 Tbytes of storage capacity. The tape units reside between the drum units, and the robotic accessor units are located on each end. Tape units feature four to eight transports each. The tape controllers are located remotely from the library, usually about 14 meters away. The tape controllers link up with numerous server platforms, such as UNIX, LAN, OS/400, and VSE environments.

Each robot accessor unit features a standard cartridge access station supporting 12 entry and 12 exit cartridges for convenient access. The robot access units also have their own bar code label reader to clearly identify individual cartridges during mount operations.

Noting Legal Note 4 to Section 16 of the HTS, the interconnected units of this tape library system are intended to contribute together to a clearly defined function, which in this case is data storage. The tape library system would also meet the definition of an ADP storage unit, noting Legal Note 5 (B) to Chapter 84 of the HTS.

The applicable subheading for the automated tape library will be 8471.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other storage units. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Art Brodbeck at 212-466-5490.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division